COVID-19 Information - Stay up to date on mask orders, guidelines, vaccine, testing and local information.

Temporary Traffic Control Permit

What is Temporary Traffic Control?

Temporary Traffic Control means the temporary management of motorized and non-motorized traffic through the use of official traffic control devices, including but not limited to signs, markings, fence, barricades, lights, delineators, and channelizers, as necessary when the construction, repair, removal, excavation, work, event, or other activity, whether within or adjacent to the public Right-of-Way, impacts normal traffic conditions.

What is a Temporary Traffic Control Permit and when you should obtain one?

A Temporary Traffic Control Permit must be obtained from the City of Lee's Summit Public Works Department any time the authorized Right-of-Way user performs work or actions that narrows, closes, or otherwise impacts the normal flow of vehicular traffic or pedestrian traffic on any public street or sidewalk. This permit will consist of Permit Application Conditions, Permit Holder Requirements, and other relevant information. Requests for a permit should be made at least 48 hours prior to work or 10 business days prior to work that requires a detour. Applicable fee(s) must be paid before a permit will be issued.

Activity where a Temporary Traffic Control Permit is not required:

  • Private property and Private Streets. Streets within a development project that have not been accepted by the City are considered private property.
  • State (MoDOT) Right-of-Way. Applicable traffic control permits required by the state should be obtained from MoDOT.
  • Conditions where parking is allowed (e.g. most residential streets) and the activity would not obstruct the normal flow of traffic (e.g. road closure).  Parking restrictions are listed in the Code of Ordinances, Chapter 29, especially Appendix B.

Ordinance - Chapter 26, Article III "Right-of-Way Management" of the Code of Ordinances

Referenced Standards and Specifications:

Temporary traffic control shall be in accordance with the City of Lee's Summit Standard Details (Temporary Traffic Control Details) and Standard Specifications in the Design and Construction Manual Section 3000.

How do I obtain a Temporary Traffic Control Permit?

The fee is not stacked; it is based on the activity with the highest impact. For example, if the activity includes both a lane closure and a sidewalk closure, you would pay $55 because the lane closure has the highest impact.

You must pay the fee through CityView Portal before a permit will be issued. Upon receipt of payment, your permit is automatically issued via email. Visit How to Pay Fees on the CityView Portal Help page for more information.

If the permit is set to expire prior to completion of the project, and you have already impacted the traveling public with the lane/roadway closure, you will likely need to apply for a new permit.  If you have not started the permitted work and you have not implemented any traffic control after the permitted start date, you can make a request to modify the permit period.  However, requests to modify the permit period can be denied, and are subject to additional fees, depending on circumstances resulting from and related to the change.  Therefore, it is best to make requests to change the permit period as soon as possible and be clear as to the circumstances for the change. 

Yes. All new permits will have an associated fee. We encourage you make every attempt to have an accurate time, but suggest that you include a reasonable amount of time for anticipated delays.  For example, additional days can be incorporated into the permit period to account for inclement weather or material delivery delays.  Time incorporated into a permit period for potential delays should be reasonable to reduce unnecessary impacts to traffic.  A few days to a week added to the permit period to account for possible delays is reasonable, depending on the scope of work and minimum duration needed; more than a week of delays incorporated into the requested permit period could be considered justification to deny the permit.  

No. A project may have multiple phases (time frames or locations). Each identifiably different phase or location will require a separate permit.